©2004 / 2018 Rainy Lanes Dairy Foods Ltd.   All information correct at time of publication. All Rights Reserved.
   Rainy Lanes Dairy Foods                                            

GDPR PRIVACY NOTICE

Introduction

This document refers to personal data, this is defined as information concerning any living person that is not already in the public domain. The Data Protection Act (DPA), Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which is EU wide and far more extensive, were introduced to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain such as Companies House data. Rainy Lanes Dairy Foods Ltd (Rainy Lanes) is pleased to provide the following GDPR information:

Who we are

Rainy Lanes supplies fresh dairy products to other food businesses, but not direct to consumers, so is only involved in the B2B (business to business) sector.

Personal Data

Rainy Lanes uses the information collected from customers and potential customers, to provide quotations, arrange deliveries, collect payment, pay suppliers and for staff payroll. In you making initial contact you consent to Rainy Lanes storing and using this information until either party opts out, which you can do at any stage. Some personal data may be collected about you and your company from records of our correspondence and phone calls. Personel information is restricted to your business contact details, the company you work for, your workplace and your position in that company. Further information will include orders placed, sales transactions and any third-party information we have obtained about your company, from public sources and our own suppliers, such as company credit reference agencies. Limited information will be shared with production sites in order to process orders. The Rainy Lanes web site does not use cookies and Rainy Lanes does not participate on any social media sites.

Legal basis for processing any personal data

We only hold and use information for the purpose of developing and maintaining business trade between our respective companies.

Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice, you are consenting to Rainy Lanes processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing admin@rainylanes.co.uk or by phoning 01945 665055 or by writing to us.

Disclosure

Rainy Lanes may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process trading between our companys. Rainy Lanes requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR. Rainy Lanes does not broker or pass on information gained from your doing business with us, without your consent. However, Rainy Lanes may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request.

Retention Policy

Rainy Lanes will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for six years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After six years any personal or company data not needed, will be deleted.

Data storage

Data is held in the United Kingdom and the EU. Some data is backed up to a US server, certified by the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst Rainy Lanes is in possession of or processing your personal data, you have the following rights: Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records. Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing. Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation. Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing. In the event that Rainy Lanes refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge. Rainy Lanes at your request can confirm what information it hold about you and how it is processed.

You can request the following information:

You have the right to request a copy of any data we hold about you and your company. To access what Personal data is held, identification will be required Rainy Lanes will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: A copy of your driving licence or passport or birth certificate. If Rainy Lanes is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released. All requests should be made to admin@rainylanes.co.uk or by phoning 01945 665055 or writing to us at the address further below.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by Rainy Lanes or its partners, you have the right to complain to the Rainy Lanes director. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the ICO. The details for each of these contacts are as follows: Rainy Lanes Dairy Foods Ltd, attention of the Director 113 Altwood Road, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 4QD Telephone 01945 665055 or email admin@rainylanes.co.uk ICO Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF Telephone 0303 123 1113 or email: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ Version 1 - published 1st May 2018
fresh & cultured dairy products supplier to the food manufacturing & foodservice sectors
©2004 / 2018 Rainy Lanes Dairy Foods Ltd.   All information correct at time of publication. All Rights Reserved.
   Rainy Lanes Dairy Foods     

GDPR PRIVACY

NOTICE

Introduction

This document refers to personal data, this is defined as information concerning any living person that is not already in the public domain. The Data Protection Act (DPA), Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which is EU wide and far more extensive, were introduced to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain such as Companies House data. Rainy Lanes Dairy Foods Ltd (Rainy Lanes) is pleased to provide the following GDPR information:

Who we are

Rainy Lanes supplies fresh dairy products to other food businesses, but not direct to consumers, so is only involved in the B2B (business to business) sector.

Personal Data

Rainy Lanes uses the information collected from customers and potential customers, to provide quotations, arrange deliveries, collect payment, pay suppliers and for staff payroll. In you making initial contact you consent to Rainy Lanes storing and using this information until either party opts out, which you can do at any stage. Some personal data may be collected about you and your company from records of our correspondence and phone calls. Personel information is restricted to your business contact details, the company you work for, your workplace and your position in that company. Further information will include orders placed, sales transactions and any third-party information we have obtained about your company, from public sources and our own suppliers, such as company credit reference agencies. Limited information will be shared with production sites in order to process orders. The Rainy Lanes web site does not use cookies and Rainy Lanes does not participate on any social media sites.

Legal basis for processing any personal data

We only hold and use information for the purpose of developing and maintaining business trade between our respective companies.

Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice, you are consenting to Rainy Lanes processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing admin@rainylanes.co.uk or by phoning 01945 665055 or by writing to us.

Disclosure

Rainy Lanes may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process trading between our companys. Rainy Lanes requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR. Rainy Lanes does not broker or pass on information gained from your doing business with us, without your consent. However, Rainy Lanes may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request.

Retention Policy

Rainy Lanes will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for six years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After six years any personal or company data not needed, will be deleted.

Data storage

Data is held in the United Kingdom and the EU. Some data is backed up to a US server, certified by the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst Rainy Lanes is in possession of or processing your personal data, you have the following rights: Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records. Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing. Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation. Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing. In the event that Rainy Lanes refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge. Rainy Lanes at your request can confirm what information it hold about you and how it is processed.

You can request the following information:

You have the right to request a copy of any data we hold about you and your company. To access what Personal data is held, identification will be required Rainy Lanes will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: A copy of your driving licence or passport or birth certificate. If Rainy Lanes is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released. All requests should be made to admin@rainylanes.co.uk or by phoning 01945 665055 or writing to us at the address further below.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by Rainy Lanes or its partners, you have the right to complain to the Rainy Lanes director. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the ICO. The details for each of these contacts are as follows: Rainy Lanes Dairy Foods Ltd, attention of the Director 113 Altwood Road, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 4QD Telephone 01945 665055 or email admin@rainylanes.co.uk ICO Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF Telephone 0303 123 1113 or email: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ Version 1 - published 1st May 2018
fresh & cultured dairy products supplier to the food manufacturing & foodservice sectors